Open menu

Nanotechnology General News

The latest news from academia, regulators
research labs and other things of interest

Posted: March 23, 2009

Broadcom Announces Industry's First 65nm All-DSP, Dual PHY Solutions for 10GbE SFP+ Applications

(Nanowerk News) Broadcom Corporation, a global leader in semiconductors for wired and wireless communications, today announced two new low power, dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) physical layer (PHY) devices that leverage Broadcom's field proven digital signal processing (DSP) technology. These are the industry's first 65 nanometer (nm) CMOS all-DSP 10GbE serial transceivers that enable IT professionals to preserve existing fiber infrastructures by providing a low cost upgrade path from 1 Gigabit Ethernet (1GbE) to 10GbE. The unique Broadcom(R) high-speed DSP technology provides significant performance, manufacturing and reliability advantages over competing analog solutions that will drive the transition to 10GbE by leveraging the cost effective SFP+ standard.
Today's networking equipment, such as high-end routers, network aggregation switches, blade servers and top-of-rack data center switches, require increased densities to address next generation bandwidth and throughput needs of the enterprise. Port counts can vary from 8 to 16 10GbE channels, to as many as 48 channels on next generation 10GbE blade server or enterprise chassis systems. To enable the introduction of these high port count systems, low cost module solutions, such as SFP+ with support for both fiber and direct attached copper interfaces, are starting to ship in volume today.
Broadcom is uniquely positioned to address the needs of the high density SFP+ market with its new BCM8727 dual 10GbE SFI-to-XAUI PHY and BCM8750 dual 10GbE SFI-to-XFI PHY solutions. Both solutions exceed the requirements of the IEEE 802.3aq standard, which was developed to provide a low cost 10x speed upgrade for existing Gigabit Ethernet links in multi-mode fiber applications. By utilizing a PHY based entirely on DSP architecture, enterprise data centers can now achieve higher bandwidth and performance, while maintaining significant savings in cost, resources and manpower when upgrading to 10GbE links.
"We're seeing the demand for network bandwidth growing in every market segment, from consumer to enterprise to service/content providers. As 10GbE technology becomes more cost effective, and with the adoption of newer technologies such as SFP+, we are well positioned to expand our market leadership by leveraging our broad and field proven Ethernet product portfolio and superior technology," said Lorenzo Longo, Vice President & General Manager for Broadcom's High Speed Interconnect Products line of business. "Our new BCM8727 and BCM8750 10GbE PHYs were developed in 65nm CMOS and are the optimal solutions for our customers combining the highest performing DSP technology with low power dissipation."
Technical Information
The Broadcom BCM8727 dual 10GbE SFI-to-XAUI PHY and the BCM8750 dual 10GbE SFI-to-XFI PHY build upon six generations of field proven 10GbE serial PHY technology. Both implement Broadcom's electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) equalizer technology that uses an all-DSP design, resulting in maximum flexibility with the highest performance, exceeding the IEEE 10GBASE-LRM Pre, Post, and Split Symmetric Stressors and up to 15 meters of low-cost direct attached copper SFP+. An on-chip micro-controller provides additional flexibility to maintain optimal performance in even the most challenging operating conditions.
In support of the SFP+ optical module standard, the devices incorporate multi-tap transmit pre-emphasis to compensate for FR-4 board material loss in line card applications. For additional flexibility, they support backward compatibility using existing 1GbE SFP modules, providing a single PHY design that is capable of interfacing to both new and legacy Ethernet interfaces from a single PCB design.
Industry's Most Comprehensive 10 Gigabit PHY Portfolio
The new BCM8727 and BCM8750 further Broadcom's position as the only silicon provider in the industry with a complete line of 10 Gigabit (10G) PHY products supporting backplane, twisted pair and optical front panel applications. This comprehensive product portfolio includes support for all 10G PHY standards including 10GBASE-T, 10GBASE-KR, 10GBASE-LRM, 10GBASE-SR/LR and 10GBASE-ER/ZR.
The new 10GbE dual PHYs are designed using a 65 nanometer process--the most advanced lithographic node for manufacturing semiconductors in large volumes today--that provides significant benefits over 90nm and 130nm processes by enabling lower power consumption, smaller size and higher levels of integration.
Broadcom's complete end-to-end Ethernet networking product portfolio includes switching products, transceivers, security processors and high-speed controllers for servers, workstations, desktops and mobile PCs, providing the industry's most comprehensive portfolio of Ethernet networking solutions, and the most widely deployed and field proven in the industry.
Availability and Pricing
The BCM8727 and BCM8750 10GbE PHYs are currently sampling to customers. The BCM8727 is available in a 19mm x 19mm, BGA, RoHS-compliant package while the BCM8750 is available in a 12mm x 12mm, BGA, RoHS-compliant package. Pricing is available upon request.
Source: Broadcom (press release)